With little comment and in no particular order, here are some women authors I have read in the last year. (I’ve only included the books I completed — I also started a few I haven’t so far been able to finish.) Many, even most of these are murder mysteries, and I also read a bunch of fantasy and romance.
- JK Rowling (I loved the Cormorant Strike books, especially the first one)
- Georgette Heyer (I reread several of her books, including the Blunt Instrument, which is probably my favorite)
- Agatha Christie
- PD James (though I’m put off by her misogyny and homophobia, and may not read any more)
- MC Beaton (A few of the Agatha Raisin books — they are just about okay, but I tried reading a couple in succession and then they weren’t much fun)
- Courtney Milan
- Anjum Hassan, who was kind enough to sign her books for me at the Kala Ghoda fest last year
- Laurel K Hamilton (I devoured many of the Anita Blake books early this year before getting bored)
- Chimamanda Adichie
- Ngaio Marsh (similar to Agatha Christie, but much more classist and sexist — probably won’t read any more of these either)
- Rosemary Rowe (mostly love the Libertus series, though I don’t love all the books)
- Anna Cowan (Untamed — mostly good, but the classism was appalling)
- Joanna Chambers (The Lady’s Secret — I enjoyed this but can’t remember anything about it now)
- Kerstin Gier (For Every Solution, A Problem, translated by Erik Macki. I really enjoyed this.)
- Judy Blume (I finally read Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret. Where was this book when I was growing up?)
- Edith Nesbitt (The Story of the Treasure Seekers — I would have loved this when I was a kid.)
- LM Montgomery (Rilla of Ingleside and the Blue Castle — I wanted to like these, but I don’t think I could quite manage to. Why is Montgomery so obsessed with prettiness?)
- Robin Stevens (Murder Most Unladylike: A Wells and Wong Mystery — read this because it was recommended by Aishwarya, and am very glad I did)
- Emma Donoghue (Room and the Sealed Letter — the first was mindblowing, the Sealed Letter was okay and I wished it had been a bit more feminist, more satisfying)
- Ursula K. Le Guin (I read the Earthsea novels and loved them)
- Barbara Ehrenreich (Nickel and Dimed was a compelling piece of reporting, and it ended way too soon for me — which is very unusual of my non-fiction reading)
- Susan Mallery (I read a couple of her romances, including Almost Perfect — very enjoyable)
- Hilary Mantel
- Margery Allingham
- Alice Munro
- Kate Atkinson
- Jean Rhys (Wide Sargasso Sea)
- Suzanne Collins (reread the Hunger Games)
- Winifred Watson (Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day was such fun!)
- Lionel Shriver (I loved We Need to Talk about Kevin; The Post-Birthday World was less engrossing but still quite good)
No comments:
Post a Comment